« Back

Coal Miners of Haughton

Roll of Coal Miners from St Anne's Parish Records, Haughton, 1882-1916

This roll of coal miners for the township of Haughton has been extracted from the parish records of St Anne's Church, which was built in 1881. Note that the same name can occur more than once and there may be variations in spelling.

Acknowledgement and thanks are due to the OnLine Parish Clerks Project for the County of Lancashire.

Name (Age)Comments
1884
NEWTON James
1885
EADES Joseph (29)
WHITE Henry
1886
ASHTON Robert
RICHARDSON James
STANSFIELD John
GEE JamesUnderlooker
GEE SamuelUnderlooker
1887
REDFERN Robert (27)Son
REDFERN JacobFather
1888
ARROWSMITH William
1889
1 January 1889: Broomstair Colliery
flooded but did not close until 1898
JACKSON John
GARLICK William GodfreyDeceased
CROOKS WilliamDeseased
COOKE William
ARANDALE David (21)
EDGE Reuben
ARRANDALE JohnCoal Dealer, Deceased
1890
ARROWSMITH William
GEE BenjaminDeceased
BROODER John(22)
HARRISON James
SMITH William
REED Albert (20)Son
REED JohnFather
WOLSTENHOLME James
1891
READ John (21)Son
READ JohnFather
BRASSINGTON Joseph
1893
JOHNSON John
HARDY John
MASON Edward (22)Son
MASON JosephFather
HARRISON William
JOHNSON John
1894
HARPER EnochDeceased
BARDSLEY William (20)
JACKSON Thomas Whoson (21)
STOPFORD Moses
STANSFIELD Moses
RIDGWAY William
GEE George (33)
1895
STOPFORD James (21)Son
STOPFORD JohnFather
DUCE Isaac (26)Son
DUCE TimothyFather
KITCHEN Henry
KITCHEN Abraham (21)
TAYLOR Edward
SIBLEY Matthew (23)Coal Carter
1896
HINDLEY JosephCoal Carrier
PORTER George
GRAY EdmundDeceased
BRADSHAW George (21)
1897
TAYLOR William (26)
TAYLOR Levi
HARDY JohnDeceased
STANSFIELD MatthewDeceased
LINDLEY Joseph (20)Deceased
BRADBURY John Marlor (24)
1898
WALKER Joseph (29)Son
WALKER JohnSon
ASHTON Robert
SMITH Edward (21)Son
SMITH EdwardFather
BRITTAIN David
1899
FOGG George (33)Son
FOGG SamuelFather, Deceased
GEE James
BEESTON William Henry (21)
HINDLEY JosephCoal Dealer
1900
TOWNSEND John
BLACKWELL Ernest (22)
EMERY Alfred (19)
1901
HARDY JohnDeceased
ARROWSMITH Samuel (20)Son
ARROWSMITH JohnFather
READ JohnDeceased
AGNEW JohnSon
AGNEW AlexanderFather
1902
BALDOCK SmithDeceased
GEE James Andrew (21)
BOWLER Fred (23)
BOWDEN John Thomas
GEE JamesColliery Manager
NEWHAM George (31)
KING Phinehas
Name (Age)Comments
1903
COOPER James
SHAW George Andrew (23)Son
SHAW EliFather
MATHER William (32)
1904
GREENSMITH Edward (24)
ARROWSMITH JohnDeceased
DAVIES David
TOMLINSON James (25)
CHAPPLE James (21)
CHAPPLE John
HURST Jonathan
WILLIAMS Charles (25)
WALKER Joseph (36)Son
WALKER WilliamFather, Deceased
1905
SHARD Joseph TaylorDeceased
GASKELL Edward (31)
BOOTH James (19)Son
BOOTH JamesFather
SMITH George (38)Son
SMITH WilliamFather, Deceased
HARDY JohnDeceased
SIDEBOTTOM Samuel (30)
1906
SANDLAND John William (21)Son
SANDLAND HenryFather
AGNEW Alec
SLATE William (22)Son
SLATE WilliamFather, Deceased
THOMAS JamesSon
THOMAS JosephFather, Deceased
BILSBURY George Edward (22)
1907
GRIMSHAW Harry (24)
ARROWSMITH George (21)Son
ARROWSMITH JohnFather, Deceased
BRADLEY Edward
PORTER GeorgeDeceased
1908
CLARK Edward (27)
EARNSHAW Joe (27)Son
EARNSHAW JoeFather
HARDY JohnDeceased
HURST Frederick Archibald (21)Son
HURST JonathanFather, Deceased
ACTON ThomasDeceased
WALKER Robert
THOMPSON WilliamDeceased
TAYLOR EliCoal Merchant
1909
THOMASON Robert (23)
REECE Richard (21)
OGDEN James
RHODES GeorgeDeceased
KING Phinehas
SENIOR Ernest (22)
1910
TYERS HenryCoal Mine Inspector
WHITTAKER Walter
HAUGHTON Thomas
1911
HARDMAN GeorgeDeceased
THOMASON Frederick (28)
ROBOTHAM HenryDeceased
GREGORY George (22)Son
GREGORY JacobFather
BROADBENT Samuel (26)
1912
BURNARD John Charles
EDGE Jack
1913
ARROWSMITH Abraham (40)Son
ARROSMITH GeorgeFather, Deceased
CARTWRIGHT Henry
MOORES John William
1914
STANSFIELD JamesCoal Merchant
JONES WilliamCoal Dealer
FORD William
WILDE GeorgeDeceased
HARDY William Henry
SUMMERFIELD Wilfred (21)
1915
COPE Albert (20)Son
COPE SamuelFather
HIRST Rowland
NORMAN Edwin
HAUGHTON Thomas
WHITELEY ThomasDeceased
HARRISON GeorgeDeceased
HARRISON SamuelDeceased
LEES John
HIBBERT WilliamDeceased
BARBER JamesDeceased
1916
HERMAN Charles HenryDeceased
GEE JamesDeceased
PENNINGTON Edward
PAVER HermanDeceased
MOORES JoeDeceased

« Back