« Back

Buxworth War Memorial

Abbreviations:
attached, attd; Battalion, Bn; Battery, Bty; Company, Coy; Division, Div.; Regiment, Regt; transferred, transf
Able Seaman, A.B.; Corporal, Cpl; Gunner, Gnr; Private, Pte; Regimental Serjeant Major, RSM; Rifleman, Rfmn; Serjeant, Sjt; Acting, A; Lance, L;
Mentiomed in Despatches, MiD; Military Medal, MM

 
NameRankService
No.
Date diedAgeUnit/RegimentCemetery/MemorialGrave/Memorial
Ref.
BARNES George Pte 733551 5 Sep 1918 26 24th Bn, London Regt Heilly Station Cemetery, France VII.B.111
BEMBRIDGE Samuel James L/Cpl 307360 7 Apr 1917 27 2/8th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Vadencourt British Cemetery, France II.C.42
BILLCOCK S Unidentified Casualty
BLEACKLEY Thomas (Tom) A/Sjt 27592 1 Jul 1916 37 19th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 3D
BOTTOMS Mark Pte 14528 30 Oct 1915 22 "D" Coy, 10th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Brandhoek Military Cemetery, Belgium I.G.25
BURT James Reuben Pte 22508 21 Sep 1918 19 9th Bn, Duke of Wellington's
(West Riding Regt)
Villers Hill British Cemetery, France II.A.15
CLEGG James Henry (Harry) L/Cpl P/2400 19 Nov 1917 27 Military Police Corps St James' Churchyard, Buxworth Grave 100
COTTERILL Charles Pte 23215 31 Oct 1916 26 8th Bn, North Staffordshire Regt Grandcourt Road Cemetery, France B.14
DAVIS John Patrick
(aka DAVIES)
Pte 91423 25 Apr 1918 18 2nd Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France IX.A.21
EDWARDS James Herbert Gnr 66842 15 Sep 1917 22 265th Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery The Huts Cemetery, Belgium VI.A.8
FORD Elisha Pte 240534 7 Oct 1918 35 15th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Bedford House Cemetery, Belgium Enclosure No. 2.I.B.1
FORSDICK John Pte 8240 14 Mar 1915 26 2nd Bn, Northamptonshire Regt Le Touret Memorial, France Panel 28 to 30
GRIGG Albert Thomas Pte TF/2172 6 Dec 1915 24 1/10th Bn, Middlesex Regt Calcutta (Bhowanipore) Cemetery,
Kolkata, India
Plot O, Row J,
Grave 17
HAMER James Edward MM MiD Sjt 307405 21 Mar 1918 30 2/6th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Arras Memorial, France Bay 7
HAMER William Henry Pte 71237 22 Apr 1918 31 10th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 51 to 54
JEFFRIES H Unidentified Casualty
KIRKHAM Mark A.B. J/47631 25 Apr 1918 28 HM Torpedo Boat 90, Royal Navy Portmouth Naval Memorial Ref. 29
LEESON Walter Pte 203076 4 Oct 1917 39 8th Bn, Lincolnshire Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 35 to 37 &
162 to 162A
LOWE Norman Peter Pte 35836 27 May 1917 19 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Railway Dugouts Burial Ground
(Transport Farm), Belgium
IV.E.23
METCALFE N Unidentified Casualty
MOSS Allen Pte 201387 26 Sep 1917 20 1st Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 60 to 61
PEERS Albert Edward Pte 32130 4 Oct 1916 22 17th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 10C to
10D & 11A
PEERS William Lawrence Pte 268323 21 Mar 1918 19 2/7th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Arras Memorial, France Bay 7
PHILLIPS W Unidentified Casualty
RATCLIFFE Jesse MM Sjt 242896 19 Oct 1917 29 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn,
Northumberland Fusiliers
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium IX.E.10
REED G Unidentified Casualty
RICHARDSON Albert Pte 1752 15 Aug 1915 23 6th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 39 & 41
RIVERS W Unidentified Casualty
ROWBOTHAM Charles MiD Pte 29414 30 Oct 1918 35 12th Labour Coy, Lincolnshire Regt
transf to the 16th Coy, Labour Corps,
with Service No. 9399
Premont British Cemetery, France II.A.4
ROWLEY John Pte 18219 29 Jun 1918 23 12th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel,
Germany
II.E.1
ROWLEY William A/Sjt 82007 15 May 1917 24 15th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 10C,
10D & 11A
SCHOFIELD Arthur Rfmn B/1666 4 May 1917 20 1st Bn, Rifle Brigade Fauborg D'Amiens Cemetery, France V.D.2
SHARP John Henry Pte 2639 27 Apr 1915 29 1/6th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery,
Belgium
E.39
SHIRT Enoch Vernon Pte 42206 25 Oct 1918 25 1st Bn, Hertfordshire Regt Awoingt British Cemetery, France I.F.3
SIMPSON Alfred Arnold L/Cpl 2138 12 Mar 1916 21 1/6th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
I.A.1
SUTTON William Barett Pte 43011 29 Mar 1918 33 9th Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 38 to 40
THEYER Charles Pte 24645 25 Sep 1916 20 2nd Bn, Grenadier Guards Guards' Cemetery, Les Boeufs, France I.B.6
THOMAS Alfred Pte 17976 10 Nov 1917 32 17th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 99 to 102 &
162 to 162A
THOMAS Morgan Pte 30793 26 Sep 1917 25 2/8th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 99 to 102 &
162 to 162A
THORP Edgar Wilks Pte 22961 15 Oct 1915 36 9th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Green Hill Cemetery, Turkey I.C.1
WATERHOUSE John Pte 331140 29 Oct 1917 28 15th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Bleuet Farm Cemetery, Belgium II.A.44
WEBSTER James Pte 77535 15 Aug 1918 19 22nd Bn, Durham Light Infantry Glageon Communal Cemetery, France A.11

Buxworth War Memorial

Supplement to the original Roll of Honour

 
NameRankService
No.
Date diedAgeUnit/RegimentCemetery/MemorialGrave/Memorial
Ref.
DALE James Pte 14523 11 Oct 1917 22 "D" Coy, 10th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 99 to 102 &
162 to 162A
HULL Joseph Henry MiD RSM 7213 8 Feb 1916 43 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Sailly-sur-la-Lys Canadian Cemetery, France II.D.92
KIRK Arthur Pte 243591 18 Aug 1918 30 6th (Garrison) Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
attd Railway Operating Div.,
Royal Engineers
Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt D.155
MELLOR John Robert MM Pte 46561 11 Apr 1918 21 25th Bn, Machine Gun Corps Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium Panel 11
MURPHY Walter Francis Joseph Pte 2052 3 Jul 1916 20 1/6th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery, France I.G.11
PLANT Harold Pte 126499 17 Jun 1918 22 41st Bn, Machine Gun Corps Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery,
France
V.B.65
PRESTWICH Thomas (Tom) Pte 35260 4 Oct 1917 23 12th/13th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers Bedford House Cemetery, Belgium Enclosure No. 4
III.D.11
ROSE John Peter Pte 86923 8 Nov 1918 37 16th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Dourlers Communal Cemetery Extension, France I.A.14
SHIRT Bertie Pte 25113 8 Oct 1917 25 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium XXVII.B.20

« Back